CITY OF HALTOM CITY  5024 Broadway Ave. Haltom City, Texas 76117 817-222-7700

Scam Alert Regarding Water Quality Tests

haltom city texas water tower 820 haltom roadRecently, on various social media platforms, there have been "Test My Water" posts that solicit visits to a particular web page and purchases of their "testing" products. First, Haltom City’s drinking water is safe to drink. Second, it appears, to a large extent, that “Test My Water” is trying to place doubt about Haltom City’s (and other surrounding cities'...see below) drinking water quality so that people will purchase their product and visit their website. Third, all of Haltom City’s tests show the water to be safe for drinking.

Our drinking water in Haltom City continues to be rated “superior” by the Texas Commission of Environmental Quality. The Haltom City Public Works Department conducts over 50 bacteriological tests each month to insure that the city’s drinking water is safe to drink. With those 50 samples, the city also tests the water for Chlorine, Ammonia, Monochloramine and Nitrites. Additionally, our tests for chlorine are conducted over 200 times a month.

While we are constantly testing our water quality to ensure it's safety, we also issue an annual water quality report.


The City of Garland Water Department has received information that an internet company has advertised water testing services for water customers in North Texas. Wes Kucera, managing director of Garland Water and Wastewater Utilities, reminds residents to be alert.

“It is important for our water customers to know that the Garland Water Utilities Department works continuously to monitor and test our drinking water from the supplier pipeline all the way to the customer’s tap,” said Wes. “Our daily tests and our recent annual Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) show that all test results are within safe limits for drinking water.”

The company states they are supported by the Texas Water Utilities Association (TWUA). When contacted, the TWUA confirmed they have no affiliation with this company. In addition, the company’s contact information and location are missing from the TestMyWater.org website. Our drinking water in Garland continues to be rated “superior” by the Texas Commission of Environmental Quality. Companies claiming that the drinking water needs to be tested by an outside source are usually trying to sell consumers an unnecessary and expensive filtration system for their home.

http://www.ci.garland.tx.us/news/displaynews.asp?NewsID=1499&TargetID=23

Public Works
Municipal Services Center
4200 Hollis St.
Haltom City, TX 76111
Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Information
817-834-9036
After Hrs. Emergencies
817-222-7000

Email Staff

  • 5024 Broadway Ave.
  • Haltom City, Texas 76117
  • 817-222-7700