5024 Broadway Ave.
Haltom City, TX  76117
817-222-7700

Public Works

4200 Hollis St.
Haltom City, TX  76117

Hours of Operation

Monday-Friday 8AM-4:30PM

Contact Information

Information 817-834-9036
After Hours Emergencies 817-222-7000
Fax 817-831-7855

Public Works - News & Events

News and events out of the Haltom City Public Works Department are listed here.


Positive WNV Sample - Sept 14

Spraying scheduled September 17, 18 & 19, 2018 in select areas
Information: 817-840-3572
http://www.haltomcitytx.com/mosquito-monitoring

haltom city spray zone sept 17 18 19 2018Tarrant County Public Health (TCPH) has confirmed the presence of West Nile Virus (WNV) in a mosquito sample collected in the following areas within the City of Haltom City: Placid Drive and Diamond Oaks Drive S

Weather permitting (wind speeds must be under 10 mph), Haltom City will spray the location and surrounding area indicated in the image at right on Monday, September 17, 2018. Ground spraying will be between 9:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m. the following morning. If spray conditions are favorable the City will spray the area again on September 18th and 19th.

Haltom City reminds residents of the importance of taking personal protective measures to safeguard against the West Nile Virus. Residents should routinely dump standing water on their property, use repellent and cover their extremities from dusk to dawn. Haltom City has compiled a list of ways You Can Protect Yourself from mosquito-borne illnesses.

Print Email

Positive WNV Sample - Sept 7

Spraying scheduled September 10, 11 & 12, 2018 in select areas
Information: 817-840-3572
http://www.haltomcitytx.com/mosquito-monitoring

haltom city spray zone sept 10 11 12 2018Tarrant County Public Health (TCPH) has confirmed the presence of West Nile Virus (WNV) in a mosquito sample collected in the following area within the City of Haltom City: Estes Park Road

Weather permitting (wind speeds must be under 10 mph), Haltom City will spray the location and surrounding area indicated below on Monday, September 10, 2018. Ground spraying will be between 9:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m. the following morning. If spray conditions are favorable the City will spray the area again on September 11th and 12th.

 Haltom City reminds residents of the importance of taking personal protective measures to safeguard against the West Nile Virus. Residents should routinely dump standing water on their property, use repellent and cover their extremities from dusk to dawn. Haltom City has compiled a list of ways You Can Protect Yourself from mosquito-borne illnesses.

Print Email

Scam Alert Regarding Water Quality Tests

haltom city texas water tower 820 haltom roadRecently, on various social media platforms, there have been "Test My Water" posts that solicit visits to a particular web page and purchases of their "testing" products. First, Haltom City’s drinking water is safe to drink. Second, it appears, to a large extent, that “Test My Water” is trying to place doubt about Haltom City’s (and other surrounding cities'...see below) drinking water quality so that people will purchase their product and visit their website. Third, all of Haltom City’s tests show the water to be safe for drinking.

Our drinking water in Haltom City continues to be rated “superior” by the Texas Commission of Environmental Quality. The Haltom City Public Works Department conducts over 50 bacteriological tests each month to insure that the city’s drinking water is safe to drink. With those 50 samples, the city also tests the water for Chlorine, Ammonia, Monochloramine and Nitrites. Additionally, our tests for chlorine are conducted over 200 times a month.

While we are constantly testing our water quality to ensure it's safety, we also issue an annual water quality report.


The City of Garland Water Department has received information that an internet company has advertised water testing services for water customers in North Texas. Wes Kucera, managing director of Garland Water and Wastewater Utilities, reminds residents to be alert.

“It is important for our water customers to know that the Garland Water Utilities Department works continuously to monitor and test our drinking water from the supplier pipeline all the way to the customer’s tap,” said Wes. “Our daily tests and our recent annual Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) show that all test results are within safe limits for drinking water.”

The company states they are supported by the Texas Water Utilities Association (TWUA). When contacted, the TWUA confirmed they have no affiliation with this company. In addition, the company’s contact information and location are missing from the TestMyWater.org website. Our drinking water in Garland continues to be rated “superior” by the Texas Commission of Environmental Quality. Companies claiming that the drinking water needs to be tested by an outside source are usually trying to sell consumers an unnecessary and expensive filtration system for their home.

http://www.ci.garland.tx.us/news/displaynews.asp?NewsID=1499&TargetID=23

Print Email

Positive WNV Sample - Aug 3

Spraying scheduled August 6 & 7, 2018 in select areas
Information: 817-840-3572
http://www.haltomcitytx.com/mosquito-monitoring

haltom city public worksTarrant County Public Health (TCPH) has confirmed the presence of West Nile Virus (WNV) in a mosquito sample collected in the following area within the City of Haltom City: Diamond Oaks Drive South

Weather permitting (wind speeds must be under 10 mph), Haltom City will spray within the area of:

  • south of Starlight Dr./Glenview Ave.
  • east of Haltom Rd.
  • north of Broadway Ave.
  • west of the eastern border of Haltom City

Ground spraying will be done between the hours of 9:00 p.m. Monday, August 6 & 5:00 a.m. Tuesday, August 7, 2018. If spray conditions are favorable the city will also spray the area again on August 7 and 8, 2018.

Haltom City reminds residents of the importance of taking personal protective measures to safeguard against the West Nile Virus. Residents should routinely dump standing water on their property, use repellent and cover their extremities from dusk to dawn. Haltom City has compiled a list of ways You Can Protect Yourself from mosquito-borne illnesses.

Print Email

Public WorksNews

haltom city spray zone sept 17 18 19 2018

Positive WNV Sample - Sept 14

Tarrant County Public Health (TCPH) has confirmed the presence of West Nile Virus (WNV) in a…
haltom city spray zone sept 10 11 12 2018

Positive WNV Sample - Sept 7

Tarrant County Public Health (TCPH) has confirmed the presence of West Nile Virus (WNV) in a…
haltom city texas water tower 820 haltom road

Scam Alert Regarding Water Quality Tests

Recently, on various social media platforms, there have been "Test My Water" posts that solicit…
haltom city public works

Positive WNV Sample - Aug 3

Tarrant County Public Health (TCPH) has confirmed the presence of West Nile Virus (WNV) in a…